Sweaters, boots, and pumpkin spice lattes will soon be replacing those shorts, flip flops, and iced coffees, as we prepare for fall. With summer ending, it’s time to start gathering up those fall reads. If you are unsure of what to add to your TBR, have no fear, Fangirlish is here to help you.
These are 10 books we are looking forward to reading this fall:
The Girl Who Lived Twice (The Millennium series #6) by David Lagercrantz – August 22nd
Now I know this isn’t a fall release, but I love the Millennium series, and Lisbeth Salander is such a badass, it belongs on this list. Although Stieg Larsson is no longer with us, David Lagercrantz, has been doing an amazing job of keeping Lisbeth alive with these books.
Synopsis:
“What will you do now?”
“I shall be the hunter and not the hunted”
The girl with the dragon tattoo is finally ready to confront her nemesis, the only woman who is evidently and in many ways her match. Salander will not wait to be hunted. When she strikes it will be a double blow: vengeance for recent atrocities, and the settling of lifelong scores.
For months now Salander has been closing in on her target. She has moved from Stockholm, her hair is newly styled, her piercings are gone. She could pass for any other businesswoman. But not all businesswomen have a Beretta Cheetah beneath their jacket. They do not wield the lethal power of a hacker’s genius. They do not carry scars and tattoos to remind them that they have survived the unsurvivable.
The new episode in David Lagercrantz’s acclaimed, internationally bestselling continuation of Stieg Larsson’s Dragon Tattoo series is a thrilling ride that scales the heights of Everest and plunges the depths of Russian troll factories. It begins with the discovery of Mikael Blomkvist’s number at Millennium magazine in the pocket of an unidentified homeless man who died with the name of a government minister on his lips.
Blomkvist, at extreme risk to himself, tracks down his old friend and will protect her as far as he can. But he is powerless to crush her enemies on his own.
And for Lisbeth Salander, the personal is always political – and deadly.
Rewind by Catherine Ryan Howard – September 5th
The synopsis of this book is seriously so creepy, and I was immediately hooked by it. I love a good mystery book, so I will definitely be picking this one up when it releases.
Synopsis:
PLAY
Andrew, the manager of Shanamore Holiday Cottages, watches his only guest via a hidden camera in her room. One night the unthinkable happens: a shadowy figure emerges onscreen, kills her and destroys the camera. But who is the murderer? How did they know about the camera? And how will Andrew live with himself?
PAUSE
REWIND
This is an explosive story about a murder caught on camera. You’ve already missed the start. To get the full picture you must rewind the tape and play it through to the end, no matter how shocking…
Rebel Girls by Elizabeth Keenan – September 10th
With women’s rights constantly being challenged, this book will provide a thought-provoking discussion on one of the toughest subjects; a woman’s right to choose. I personally have never read a book like this, so I think it will be an eye opener for not just myself, but for anyone else who decides to read it.
Synopsis:
It’s 1992, and there’s a rumor spreading in Baton Rouge…
When it comes to being social, Athena Graves is far more comfortable creating a mixtape playlist than she is talking to cute boys—or anyone, for that matter. Plus her staunchly feminist views and love of punk rock aren’t exactly mainstream at St. Ann’s, her conservative Catholic high school.
Then a malicious rumor starts spreading through the halls…a rumor that her popular, pretty, pro-life sister had an abortion over the summer. A rumor that has the power to not only hurt Helen, but possibly see her expelled.
Despite their wildly contrasting views, Athena, Helen and their friends must find a way to convince the student body and the administration that it doesn’t matter what Helen did or didn’t do…even if their riot grrrl protests result in the expulsion of their entire rebel girl gang.
The Institute by Stephen King – September 10th
The master of horror has returned with another chilling story, and if the synopsis is any indication, this book is going to really creep me out.
Synopsis:
In the middle of the night, in a house on a quiet street in suburban Minneapolis, intruders silently murder Luke Ellis’s parents and load him into a black SUV. The operation takes less than two minutes. Luke will wake up at The Institute, in a room that looks just like his own, except there’s no window. And outside his door are other doors, behind which are other kids with special talents—telekinesis and telepathy—who got to this place the same way Luke did: Kalisha, Nick, George, Iris, and ten-year-old Avery Dixon. They are all in Front Half. Others, Luke learns, graduated to Back Half, “like the roach motel,” Kalisha says. “You check in, but you don’t check out.”
In this most sinister of institutions, the director, Mrs. Sigsby, and her staff are ruthlessly dedicated to extracting from these children the force of their extranormal gifts. There are no scruples here. If you go along, you get tokens for the vending machines. If you don’t, punishment is brutal. As each new victim disappears to Back Half, Luke becomes more and more desperate to get out and get help. But no one has ever escaped from the Institute.
As psychically terrifying as Firestarter, and with the spectacular kid power of It, The Institute is Stephen King’s gut-wrenchingly dramatic story of good vs. evil in a world where the good guys don’t always win.
Frankly in Love by David Yoon – September 10th
If the last name sounds familiar, it should. David Yoon is the husband of New York times best selling author, Nicola Yoon known for her books Everything, Everything, and The Sun is Also A Star. Frankly in love, is his debut novel. Because I’m a fan of Nicola’s work, naturally I plan on checking out her husband’s writing as well.
Synopsis:
High school senior Frank Li is a Limbo–his term for Korean-American kids who find themselves caught between their parents’ traditional expectations and their own Southern California upbringing. His parents have one rule when it comes to romance–“Date Korean”–which proves complicated when Frank falls for Brit Means, who is smart, beautiful–and white. Fellow Limbo Joy Song is in a similar predicament, and so they make a pact: they’ll pretend to date each other in order to gain their freedom. Frank thinks it’s the perfect plan, but in the end, Frank and Joy’s fake-dating maneuver leaves him wondering if he ever really understood love–or himself–at all.
Twice In A Blue Moon by Christina Lauren – October 22nd
Because angsty love stories are my thing, and I love Christina Lauren, this one goes on the list without question.
Synopsis:
Sam Brandis was Tate Jones’s first: Her first love. Her first everything. Including her first heartbreak.
During a whirlwind two-week vacation abroad, Sam and Tate fell for each other in only the way that first loves do: sharing all of their hopes, dreams, and deepest secrets along the way. Sam was the first, and only, person that Tate—the long-lost daughter of one of the world’s biggest film stars—ever revealed her identity to. So when it became clear her trust was misplaced, her world shattered for good.
Fourteen years later, Tate, now an up-and-coming actress, only thinks about her first love every once in a blue moon. When she steps onto the set of her first big break, he’s the last person she expects to see. Yet here Sam is, the same charming, confident man she knew, but even more alluring than she remembered. Forced to confront the man who betrayed her, Tate must ask herself if it’s possible to do the wrong thing for the right reason… and whether “once in a lifetime” can come around twice.
Back to September by Melissa Brayden – November 12th
I’ve read M/M romance before, but came to the realization I’ve never read one about a lesbian couple. I think this book might be a great place to start.
Synopsis:
Hannah Shephard likes her life, her job, and her perfectly cozy apartment around the corner from her shop. She’s never been one to take big risks and would much rather stay in on a Friday night with a warm cup of decaf and her favorite mystery novel, so why do her friends insist she needs more? Plus, Hannah has bigger problems to focus on. She’s in trouble. Well, her bookstore is, and if she doesn’t find a way to bring in some more cash, she’ll be closing the doors of A Likely Story for good.
When world famous romance novelist Parker Bristow accepts her request to come in for a signing, Hannah might finally be able to drum up some much-needed attention and save the shop. What she didn’t anticipate was an unexpected evening and a woman she wouldn’t soon forget. A real romance is off the table. Parker is flashy, sought after, and Hannah is just, well, Hannah. But for Parker, it seems like Hannah might be a safe place to fall. The question is, what kind of falling are they doing?
Blood by Joe Jonas, Kevin Jonas, Nick Jonas, and Neil Strauss – November 12th
Yes, I put the Jo Bros book on this list because well, I love them (well mainly Nick). And who doesn’t want to know more about them?
Synopsis:
Grammy-nominated, multi-platinum powerhouse trio Joe Jonas, Kevin Jonas, and Nick Jonas are ready to tell their story in BLOOD, a memoir that details the incredible true story of the Jonas Brothers, from the band’s creation, phenomenal rise to superstardom, break up at the height of their fame, and now reunification. Written with Neil Strauss, author of The Dirt, and told in their own words, this is a totally unfiltered memoir about three brothers who learn that BLOOD is thicker than fame.
The Wives by Tarryn Fisher – December 30th
The thing I love about Tarryn Fisher, is she is not afraid to go there with her writing. Her stories are unconventional, and often have you saying “what the f**k did I just read?” Based on the synopsis, of this one I can tell this story is going to be a doozy.
Synopsis:
Imagine that your husband has two other wives.
You’ve never met the other wives. None of you know each other, and because of this unconventional arrangement, you can see your husband only one day a week. But you love him so much you don’t care. Or at least that’s what you’ve told yourself.
But one day, while you’re doing laundry, you find a scrap of paper in his pocket—an appointment reminder for a woman named Hannah, and you just know it’s another of the wives.
You thought you were fine with your arrangement, but you can’t help yourself: you track her down, and, under false pretenses, you strike up a friendship. Hannah has no idea who you really are. Then, Hannah starts showing up to your coffee dates with telltale bruises, and you realize she’s being abused by her husband. Who, of course, is also your husband. But you’ve never known him to be violent, ever.
Who exactly is your husband, and how far would you go to find the truth? Would you risk your own life?
And who is his mysterious third wife?
The punk And The Plaything (When Rivals Play series #3) by B.B. Reid – Fall/Winter
B.B. hasn’t given an official release date on this one yet, but I don’t care, because I’m obsessed with her writing and this series. Jamie and Barbie have been introduced in the previous books in this series so I’ve been dying to know more about them.
Synopsis:
Jamie and Barbie are the definition of ‘I hate that I love you’. Their story is a second chance romance filled with angst, betrayal, sexual tension, and the struggle to forgive. If these star-crossed lovers had their way, summer would have never ended.
The Punk and the Plaything will be available Fall/Winter 2019, but you can meet them as secondary characters in book one and two of the When Rivals Play series.
Which of these books will you be checking out this fall? Let us know in the comments.