Obviously, things are very strange right now, and everyone is looking for things to binge. That’s where I come in! There are a ton of great shows to binge on Netflix, many of which have flown under the radar. So here are six Netflix hidden gems, from every genre.
Scooby Doo! Mystery Incorporated
I know what you’re thinking, “She can’t be serious, a Scooby Doo tv show?” but hear me out. This is not your normal Scooby Doo show, and even if it was, then why would you look down on it, Scooby Doo is awesome! Still, this version is pretty different from what you may be used to.
For one this show has an overarching mystery, with plenty of twists and turns along the way. I’m honestly not sure who this show is meant for, with references to Twin Peaks, HP Lovecraft, and Harlan Ellison, it’s not the kids show that you remember. Characters from other Hanna-Barbera shows even show up, including: Speed Buggy, Jabberjaw, Captain Caveman, Funky Phantom, Dynomutt and several references to Johnny Quest. Most of these characters I wouldn’t even recognize if not for Boomerang, but don’t worry, you don’t need to know who the characters are for the stories to make sense. As a side not thought, the Hex Girls show up several times and are still as cool as you may remember.
This show is funny, smart, and incredibly bizarre. All of the characters get actual development, and it is laugh out loud funny. Actions have consequences and characters actually die. Forget what you thought you knew about Scooby Doo, this cartoon deserves the same hype as Gravity Falls and Avatar: The Last Airbender.
Yeah, I said it.
Hart of Dixie
Okay, so Hart of Dixie isn’t exactly a hidden gem, but you’d be surprised at just how many people have never heard of it. If you like happy TV shows with a kooky cast of characters, then look no further. Hart of Dixie is about New York doctor Zoe Hart (Rachel Bilson, The OC) as she relocates to Bluebell, Alabama to work after she doesn’t receive the medical internship that she wants in the city. Zoe then has to adjust to living in a small town in the South, make sense of her love life, and figure out how to be a general practitioner when that was never her plan.
Trust me, Hart of Dixie is worth watching. Even considering the rocky third season, (seriously, sometimes the third season is hard to watch). If this is your first time watching Hart of Dixie, I honestly recommend powering through that season. If you find yourself willing to skip ahead, then you should just watch the final two episodes of the season and then resume with season four. You won’t have missed much.
This is honestly one of my favorite shows. Wade Kinsella (Wilson Bethel, All Rise) is one of my favorite fictional characters and I am so much like Zoe Hart it’s honestly scary. There are some seriously OTP worthy ships. Go watch it, what are you waiting for?
Hap and Leonard
I’ve already covered Hap and Leonard for Gone Too Soon, but it really is a hidden gem. You should read about it, then go check it out. This show is seriously addicting, and a pretty quick binge. The show went on for three seasons, and each season only has eight episodes. The good news here is that it doesn’t have any cliffhangers so you can binge in peace.
If you are looking for a show with a little bit of mystery that is action packed, this is what you should watch. There is a little something for everyone, I started watching this show with my parents over Christmas and we all loved it. Which is a miracle, because we can never agree on what to watch. Hap and Leonard is a show that everyone can enjoy.
The Order
So, I don’t know if I completely missed the hype on The Order, considering I watched it a couple of months after it released, or if there was never a lot of hype to begin with, but this is not a show to sleep on. This Netflix original is one season and is already renewed for a second. This show starts as a mystery about a college student that wants to get into a secret society on campus, and quickly becomes a supernatural show complete with werewolves (my favorites) and witches. See, Jack (Jake Manley, iZombie) wants to join the secret society so that he can have enough power to take revenge on his father, who killed his mom. Complicated, right? What Jack doesn’t know is that the real power the secret society has isn’t just connections, but magic.
If you are a fan of The Magicians, you will definitely like this show, you may even see a familiar face or two. I loved this show, and I am eagerly awaiting the newest season. The mysteries of the series are compelling. The characters grow and have fun relationships with each other.
Next in Fashion
If reality tv shows are more your jam, then you should check out Next in Fashion. This show pairs fashion designers from all over the world to compete in design challenges. You don’t have to be trendy to enjoy this show. The people are interesting and the show itself is pretty low-key.
If you are a fan of Project Runway or The Great British Bake-off, then this should be your next binge. There is one season currently available and since each season has an ending, it’s a great binge. Unlike most reality television, the contestants aren’t yelling at each other and causing unnecessary drama. If you want to relax with something engaging that doesn’t take a lot of focus, then this is the hidden gem for you!
Slasher
Slasher is exactly what is says on the tin. If you are looking for something a little more intense, then this Canadian horror anthology is perfect for you. Do you like slasher movies like Halloween? Then you should really be watching Slasher.
Each season focuses on a different story, so you can choose where you want to start and with there being three seasons there is a little bit of slasher horror for everyone.
In The Executioner (Season 1), Sarah (Katie McGrath, Supergirl, Merlin) returns to the home where her parents were murdered and a new copy cat has started killing.
Guilty party (Season 2) has five camp counselors returning to their former camp to make sure the secret they buried there doesn’t get unearthed. Along the way an unknown killer begins picking them, along with the people they have met in the mountain, off.
Solstice (Season 3) tells the story of tenants in an apartment trying to survive the day. As a killer starts picking them off for witnessing a crime the year before. The apartment building has a very interesting set of tenets and a really cool final girl.
If you watch a lot of Canadian shows then you will definitely recognize a lot of the cast. Many have been in Hallmark movies, genre TV shows, and any CW show that films in Vancouver. This hidden gem has a lot of familiar faces.
Have you watched any of the shows on this list? What hidden gems would you recommend? Do you have any other hidden gems to add? Share with us in the comments below!
You should check out No Tomorrow if you haven’t!! It’s so fun and underrated 😭💕